Accident Piper PA-28-140E N4395T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382240

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4395T
MSN: 7225180
Total airframe hrs:5425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE WIND SHIFTED AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND THE ACFT STOPPED CLIMBING AND MUSHED DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA163

Location