Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N180GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382242

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180GL
MSN: 0705
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE CROSSWIND LANDING AND INITIAL ROLLOUT WERE NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER THE TAILWHEEL SETTLED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND OF SURPRISING STRENGTH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO WEATHERVANE INTO THE WIND AND TOWARD A LINE OF PARKED AIRPLANES. TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE ACFT HE APPLIED BRAKES CAUSING THE ACFT TO GO NOSE DOWN AND OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA185

Location