Accident Rotec Rally 3B N65RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382245

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3B
Owner/operator:Skyking Aviation
Registration: N65RE
MSN: 64776
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:ROTAX X503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE REGISTERED, 2 PLACE, ULTRALIGHT ACFT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE & HE WAS INTENDING TO LAND INTO THE WIND. HOWEVER, HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE WIND HAD SWITCHED TO A TAIL WIND BEFORE THE LANDING. AFTER LANDING, HE REALIZED THERE WOULD BE INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP. SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES. AS HE ROTATED & BECAME AIRBORNE, THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A FENCE POST & THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA182

Location