Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8302T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382246

Date:Saturday 9 April 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Westchester Aeronautical Corp.
Registration: N8302T
MSN: 28-8190103
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED CLEVELAND AT 1539. THE FLT ENROUTE WAS CONDUCTED AT 6,000 FT. ABOUT 45 MI W OF DESTINATION THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED 5 GALS OF FUEL IN EACH OF THE TWO TANKS. AT ABOUT 5 MI W OF THE ARPT THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT MADE A FORCEDLANDING ON THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF A PARKWAY & COLLIDED WITH A CAR. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL CABLE WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE VALVE ACTUATING ARM OF THE CARB HEAT ASSY. THE VALVE & ATTACHED ACTUATING ARM WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE CONTROL CABLE WAS INSERTED THROUGH THE SWIVEL FITTING STUD. THE WASHER, NUT & COTTER PIN, WHICH ARE REQUIRED FOR RETENTION & SECURITY TO THE VALVE ACTUATING ARM, WERE MISSING. THE ACFT HAD 83 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 12/2/82.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA088

Location