Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382247

Date:Saturday 9 April 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3
Owner/operator:Montgomery Aero Club
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HAVING ABOUT 0.4 HOUR OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS NEW ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. THE NOSEWHEEL OF THE VEHICLE WAS NOT STEERABLE & THERE WERE NO BRAKES ON THE MAIN GEAR. THEREFORE, THE PLT RELIED ON THE RUDDER FOR GROUND STEERING. AT SLOW SPEED, AIR FROM THE PROPELLER WAS NECESSARY FOR TURNING. HOWEVER, THE VEHICLE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A LEAF SPRING BRAKE ON THE NOSEWHEEL. THE MISHAP OCCURRED DURING TAXI PRACTICE. WHILE THE PLT WAS TAXIING BACK TO A GROUP OF BYSTANDERS, HE REPORTEDLY FOUND HIMSELF IN A SITUATION WHERE HE COULD NOT STOP IN TIME TO AVOID A PARKED CAR. HE ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET MORE RUDDER RESPONSE FOR TURNING. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO TURN SUCCESSFULLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ULTRALIGHT STRUCK THE CAR & A BYSTANDER. THE CAR RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE & THE BYSTANDER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FU001

Location