Accident Cessna 172 I N35722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382251

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35722
MSN: 17256935
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Destination airport:Nevada, MO (KNVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRT CRASHED IN A PASTURE AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING AN APPROACH TO JOHNSON COUNTY INDUSTRIAL ARPT. THE ACFT HAD MADE A MISSED APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION OF NEVADA MO. ENROUTE TO A SUGGESTED ALTERATE OF BUTLER ARPT. THE WEATHER BECAME WORSE AND JOHNSON COUNTY BECAME THE VIABLE ALTERNATE. DURING THE APPROACH THE ACRT RAN OUT OF FUEL. AFTERTHE ACRT DESCENDED OUT OF THE CLOUDS IT IMPACTED RIGHT WING AND NOSE LOW IN A PASTURE. IT THEN SPUN AROUND AND SLID BACKWARDS INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT REPORTED CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES AT OR BELOW INSTRUMENT APPROACH MINIMUMS IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION AND FORECASTED AND REPORTED AIRFRAME ICING ALONG HIS FLTROUTE. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE STATED THAT HIS PASSENGER WAS EAGER TO GET TO NEVADA FOR AN APPOINTMENT ON 4/9/83. USING THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATED FROM THE LAST FLT THE ACFTS FUEL RANGE WAS ABOUT 4 HOURSTHE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED AFTER 4 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES ON THE ACCIDENT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA087

Location