Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2348T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382252

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Navy Lemoore Flying Club
Registration: N2348T
MSN: 28-7225052
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHEN IT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT. NIGHT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE 'WIND INDICATOR', HOWEVER, WHEN HE SAW AN ACFT LAND TO THE NORTH HE ELECTED TO DO THE SAME. HIS FIRST ATTEMPT AT LANDING WAS 'TOO FAST' AND HE 'WAVED OFF.' ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF RUNWAY 36. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 4 TO 7 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA187

Location