Accident Bell 206B N3898P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382253

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Allen Kent Northwest
Registration: N3898P
MSN: 3212
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 800 FEET AGL WHEN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SEVERE YAWS IN RAPID RAPID SUCCESSION. HE NOTICED HE TORQUE FLUCTUATING BETWEEN 30 AND 100 POUNDS, WENT INTO AUTOROTATION AND SELECTED A LANDING SPOT HEADING INTO THE WIND. AS THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING HIS FLARE WHEN A PASSENGER SAW POWERLINES RIGHT IN FRONT OF THEM. THE PILOT MADE EVASIVE CORRECTIONS BUT HIT THE WIRES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT SIDE FIRST. A TEARDOWN OF THEENGINE REVEALED AN ACCUMULATION OF FOREIGN MATTERIAL IN THE COMPRESSOR AND DIFFUSER SECTIONS OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA184