Accident Cessna 210L N59123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382256

Date:Thursday 7 April 1983
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Air Central, Inc.
Registration: N59123
MSN: 21060106
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND BROKE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER ELECTRICAL FAILURE. AFTER THE FAILURE, USING MATCHES AND A FLASHLIGHT, THE PLT TRIED TO LAND BUT COULD NOT FIND THE ARPT. THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING SO WHEN A FIELD THAT SEEMED SUITABLE FOR LANDING APPEARED THE CREW DECIDED TO LAND. THE ACFT HAD ONLY BEENOPERATED ABOUT 22 HOURS SINCE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM HAD BEEN REPAIRED AFTER A CHARGING PROBLEM WAS REPORTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR WERE TESTED AND FOUND DEFECTIVE. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ALTERNATOR SHOWED THAT BOTH BRUSH SLIP RINGS WERE GOUGED AND GROOVED. ONE OF THE TWO WIRES ATTACHED TO THE SLIP RING TERMINAL WAS NOT SOLDERED AS IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THIS WIRE WAS LOSELY BENT AROUND THE TERMINAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA086