Accident Cessna 150 N6648G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382258

Date:Thursday 7 April 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6648G
MSN: 15072148
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX (T65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING & HAD ABORTED THE APPROACH WHEN THE ACFT BANKED TO THE LEFT, WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HIT A PALM TREE, APRX 60 FT TALL, THEN CAME TO REST ABOUT 250 FT BEYOND THE TREE. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE DID NOT THINK HE HIT THE TREE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON A FIELD WHERE HIS FRIEND WAS WORKING. THE FLT SCHOOL, WHERE HE RECEIVED TRAINING, HAD RULES PROHIBITING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS ON SOLO FLTS & REQUIRED A COMPLETE ACFT RECOVERY BY 500 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA180

Location