Accident Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382260

Date:Thursday 7 April 1983
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Ultralite Soaring Wizard J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KAWASAKI NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dovesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE OWNER/PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT ON 4/21/83. HIS INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE (THE PLT) HAD RECEIVED APRX 1 1/2 HRS OF SUPERVISED TAXI TIME, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN THE VEHICLE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT HAD MADE AN APPOINTMENT TO MEET HIS INSTRUCTOR AT THE ARPT. HOWEVER, WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE APPOINTMENT, THE PLT TOOK OFF. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ULTRALIGHT TAKEOFF & CLIMB IN A FAIRLY STEEP ATTITUDE, THEN LEVEL OFF. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT FLYING LEVEL AT APRX 40 FT AGL, THEN SAW IT IN A NOSE DOWN DESCENT. THE VEHICLE IMPACTED AN ABANDONED RWY IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE EVIDENT. THE PLT HAD NO KNOWN FLT EXPERIENCE PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FU002

Location