Accident Cessna 150H N7243S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382262

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Flite Professionals
Registration: N7243S
MSN: 15067943
Total airframe hrs:4988 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHILE BEING USED ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING NIGHT LANDING TECHNIQUE TO HER STUDENT. DURING THE LAST LANDING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE NOSEGEAR TOUCHED DOWN. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THEN THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT DIRT THE ACFT NOSEDOVER. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE COTTER PIN AND NUT (CESSNA PART # MS24665-134 AND AN 310-5) WHICH SECURE THE NOSE GEAR BOLT THROUGH THE AXLE TUBE WERE MISSING. THE BOLT WAS PARTIALLY INSERTED IN THE AXLE TUBE AND THE TIRE WAS PRESSED AGAINST THE INSIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HER HUSBAND CHANGED THENOSE GEAR TIRE ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA182