Accident Piper PA-23-150 N3172P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382263

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Virgil Jahnke
Registration: N3172P
MSN: 23-1107
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:American Falls, ID (U01
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL. THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND AT 3OO FEET THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER. THEPILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A PASTURE. DURING ROLL-OUT THE ACFT HIT A 2 FOOT DECLINE IN TERRAIN WHICH DAMAGED THE LEFT GEAR, THE STEP AND THE LEFT WING. WATER WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA077

Location