Accident Mitchell A-10 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382264

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Mitchell A-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 102
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:ZENOAH A-25-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS ON A DEMONSTRATION FLT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT MADE A PASS DOWN THE RWY, THEN HAD TURNED DOWNWIND AT 400 TO 500 FT, WHEN WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD BANG OR CRACK & SAW THE WINGS OF THE VEHICLE FOLD. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN ENTERED A SPIRAL & CRASHED IN A CANAL. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE WING HAD FOLDED DOWNWARD. COMPRESSION BUCKLING HAD OCCURRED AT THE WING CENTER SECTION. ALSO, THE MYLAR SKIN WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE TOP & BOTTOM OF THE WING CENTER SECTION AT THE BONDED ATTACH AREAS. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, LOSS OF THE MYLAR SKIN ON THE TOP OF THE WING WOULD RESULT IN AN AFT SHIFT IN THE CENTER OF PRESSURE & CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO PITCH FORWARD. WITNESSES THOUGHT THAT THE WINGS HAD FOLDED UPWARD, BUT THE INVESTIGATION VERIFIED THAT THEY FAILED IN A NEGATIVE MODE. AFTER THIS OCCURRENCE, THE MYLAR MATERIAL ON THE MITCHELL A-10 VEHICLES WAS REPLACED WITH CECONITE COVERING & WAS RIVETED IN PLACE WITH ALUMINUM BATTENS.ALTHOUGH THE PROTOTYPE HAD BALANCE WTS, THEY HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM PRODUCTION MODELS TO ELIMINATE WT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU001