Accident Piper PA-18 N9667P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382265

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Bear Lake Lodge, Inc.
Registration: N9667P
MSN: 18-7509012
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 3 AFTER WATCHING A FRIEND IN ANOTHER ANOTHER ACFT LAND SUCCESSFULLY FIRST. THE ACFT THEN WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO LARGE ROCKS & NOSED OVER. AFTER LANDING THE PLT STATED HE SAW NO WIND SOCK & THINKS THE WIND WAS FROM THE SW & A GUST LIFTED THE ACFT TAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA067

Location