Accident Cessna 182H N2971Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382267

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Scott John Johnson
Registration: N2971Y
MSN: 18253971
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2505 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (1V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE AND CRASHED AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF BUT DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND DARK SMOKE CAME OUT. THE ACFT TURNED LEFT THEN STEEPLY RIGHT BEFORE HITTING THE POWER LINE. THIS ACFT WAS FLOWN 3 TIMES IN 1982 AND TWICE PRIOR TO THE DAY OF THE ACC IN 1983. THE LAST TIME THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WAS IN SEPT, 1982. THE ACFT WAS PARKED OUTDOORS. THE GAS CAP IN THE WING SHOWED AREAS OF RUST AND CORROSION PREVENTING A TIGHT SEAL. MOISTURE COULD LEAK INTO THE FUEL TANK FROM RAIN AND MELTINGSNOW. ON 4/11/83 THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS EXAMINED BY CUTTING INTO IT. THE BLADDER WAS SEVERELY WRINKLED ON THE BOTTOM. THE WRINKLING PRODUCED POCKETS LARGE ENOUGH TO TRAP ABOUT 1 GALLON OF WATER. THIS WATER WOULD NOT REACH THE DRAIN SUMP WITH THE ACFT IN A LEVEL PARKED POSITION. THE NTSB HAS MADE RECOMMENDATIONS TO FAA CONCERNING WATER IN FUEL AND EVALUATION OF BLADDER TYPE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA091

Location