Accident Bell 206B N376KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382268

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Alaska
Registration: N376KA
MSN: 1952
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4494 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stony River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION WITH A 100 FT LONG LINE. THE LONG LINE HAD 4 REMOTE HOOKS, OF WHICH, 3 HAD CABLE BAGS ATTACHED. WHILE WAITING FOR THE 4TH BAG TO BE FILLED, HE DECIDED TO LAND IN AN OPEN AREA. HE SET THE EXTERNAL LOAD DOWN & LAID THE LONG LINE OUT OVER THE GROUND, 'LANDING THE HELICOPTER WHEN THE LONG LINE WAS NEARLY EXTENDED AWAY FROM THE LOAD.' WHEN THE 4TH BAG WAS READY TO BE SLUNG OUT, HE LIFTED OFF IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING TO 15 KTS. AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 40 FT, HE MADE A LEFT, RUDDER TURN (X-WIND) TO BETTER OBSERVE HIS LONG LINE. HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS DRIFTING DOWNWIND AT ABOUT THE TIME HE THOUGHT HE DETECTED A POWER SURGE. HE DIRECTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE ENG INSTRUMENTS. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS LEFT SIDE & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO MECHANCIAL PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA066

Location