Accident Cessna 150F N6720F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382269

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1983
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Larry Becker
Registration: N6720F
MSN: 15063320
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4375 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNCERTIFICATED PLT HAD MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LAND WHEN HE STRUCK A TREE IN THE APPROACH PATH WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT THEN LEFT THE AREA FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME, RETURNED & MADE WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A BUMPY LANDING. THE ACFT USE WAS UNAUTHORIZED & THE FLT LASTED 1.7 HRS. THE OCCUPANTS STATED TO POLICE THAT THEY HAD BEEN SMOKING MARIJUANA BEFORE & DURING THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA076

Location