Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382271

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1983
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Flight East
Registration: N15278
MSN: 7340030
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED RWY 29, & AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL THE ENG WAS HEARD TO SPUTTER & SURGE. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED IN A STEEP LEFT BANK TOWARD RWY 7. THE WINGS LEVELED JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT ABOUT 100 FT SHORT OF RWY 7. ARPT POLICE PERSONNEL INSPECTED THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT & FOUND THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TIP TANK. THE LEFT TIP TANK WAS EMPTY & BOTH MAINS WERE FULL. THE PLT STATED HE HAD SWITCHED THE FUEL TANK TO LEFT MAIN PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA178