Accident Cessna 152B N6521B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382272

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152B
Owner/operator:North American Institue Of Am.
Registration: N6521B
MSN: 15283943
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING A HARD LANDING AND STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. THE SECOND CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY OCCURRED WITH THE NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED. THIS WAS A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH A SOLO STUDENT PILOT AS PILOT IN COMMAND. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE STUDENT HAD MADE 6 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AND SOME AIR WORK BEFORE COMING IN FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL BUT THE ACFT WAS FLARED TOO HIGH. IT HIT ON THE MAIN GEAR AND BOUNCED ABOUT 10-15 FEET, STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1986 N6521B Private 0 Conway, SC sub

Location