Accident Cessna 172 PII N52807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382273

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 PII
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Club
Registration: N52807
MSN: 17274611
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE APPROACH TO LAND AND LANDED ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. BRAKES WERE APPLIED DURING LANDING ROLL BUT THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH WITH THE NOSEWHEEL AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1994 N52807 Wings Aloft 0 Seattle, WA sub
4 June 2008 N52807 Wings Aloft, Inc. 0 Bremerton, Washington sub
Heavy landing

Location