Accident Cessna 172M N73192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382274

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1983
Time:06:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Green Wings Inc.
Registration: N73192
MSN: 17267319
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MS (KGLH)
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX (KBPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE DEPARTED ON A TRIP WITH AN ETE OF 3.5 HOURS WITH AN ESTIMATED 4.5 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AFTER APRX 3.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED THE ACFT ON A SERVICE ROAD. ON ROLLOUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK A HIGHWAY SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA179

Location