Accident Cessna 172 N8253U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382277

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8253U
MSN: 17252153
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S SON, WHO WAS A PASSENGER, THE PLT HAD MADE A FINAL APPROACH LINEUP ON THE WRONG SET OF LIGHTS. REALIZING THE MISTAKE, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AT APRX 200 FT AGL. HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PLT SAW POWER LINES & PULLED THE NOSE UP TO AVOID A COLLISION, BUT WAS TOO LATE. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED & THE ACFT CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A POWER LINE WAS FOUND WRAPPED AROUND THE FUSELAGE & TAIL SECTION. APRX 7 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & SUBSYSTEMS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN RETROFITTED WITH FRONT SEAT SHOULDER RESTRAINT SYSTEMS. DESPITE THE EXTENSIVE DAMAGE OF THE AFCT, WHICH INCLUDED REARWARD DISPLACEMENT OF THE ENG, THE PLT RECEIVED ONLY FACIAL INJURIES & THE PASSENGERS RECEIVED ONLY MINOR TO NO INJURIES. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 50 & 38 DEG. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE, BUT THE POSITON OF CARB HEAT ON FINAL, NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA150

Location