Accident Cessna 172G N3658L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382278

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Steven Richards
Registration: N3658L
MSN: 17253827
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Homedale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Homedale, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ORIGINATED BEFORE SUNSET, BUT THE STUDENT PLT PRACTICED IN THE LOCAL AREA UNTIL THE ONSET OF DARKNESS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON HIS PRIVATE STRIP, HE MADE 2 GO-AROUNDS. ON THE SECOND GO-AROUND, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL WIRE, THEN FLEW APRX 1/4 MI WHERE IT STRUCK A 4 FT FENCE. AFTER THAT, IT CONTINUED ABOUT AN ADDITIONAL 1/4 MI WHERE IT ROLLED UP A SMALL HILL, HIT ANOTHER FENCE & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA074

Location