Accident Cessna 182H N2353X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382279

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2353X
MSN: 182156253
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:Zenia, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT RUTH, CA, THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WITH APRX 38 GAL OF 80/87 OCTANE AVIATION FUEL. DURING TAKEOFF, ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 200 TO 300 FT AGL. THE PLT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN THE BEST AVAILABLE FIELD. APRX 50 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS, FUEL STRAINER & CARBURETOR. THE FUEL PUMP AT THE ARPT WAS CHECKED & WATER WAS ALSO FOUND AT THAT SOURCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA176

Location