Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382281

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98362
MSN: 28-26186
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Point, VA (W97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AFTER FAILING TO OBTAIN AN AIRSPEED INDICATION SUFFICIENT FOR TAKEOFF. AFTER CUTTING THE POWER AND LOWERING THE NOSE WHEEL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY SAW THAT THE PITOT COVER WAS STILL ON THE PITOT TUBE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA151

Location