Accident Bell 206L-1 N302PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382282

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Arizona Public Service
Registration: N302PS
MSN: 45731
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:672 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Rock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. AT AN ESTIMATED DISTANCE OF 350 FT & AN ALT OF APRX 75 FT ABOVE THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE, THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A GRADUAL LEFT TURN AS THE PLT APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, HE NOTED THAT THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMP (TOT) WAS RISING & THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS DECAYING. THERE WAS A DEEP GORGE AHEAD, SO HE MADE A LEFT CYCLIC TURN & LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH A CLEARING. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO STABILIZE THE HELICOPTER, IT STARTED TO ROTATE TO THE RIGHT & THE ROTOR LOW RPM WARNING LIGHT CAME ON. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO A JUNIPER TREE & ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE AIR TEMP & ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WERE 24 DEG FAHRENHEIT & 7150 FT, RESPECTIVELY. A FUNCTIONAL TEST OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT IT WOULD OPERATE WITHIN ITS LIMITS. THE CONTROL CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE ESTIMATED DUE TO SEPARATION OF THE TAIL BOOM PUSH-PULL TUBE. REPORTEDLY, THE MAIN ROTOR & ENG RPM NEEDLES HAD REMAINED JOINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA179