Accident Erco 415C N87110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382283

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Erco 415C
Owner/operator:Dale Lorentson
Registration: N87110
MSN: 283
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boring, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED OREGON CITY EARLIER TO FLY TO EVERGREEN AIRPORT TO FUEL THE AIRCRAFT AND THEN TO RETURN TO OREGON CITY. AFTER FUELING HE STARTED THE RETURN FLIGHT. EARLY IN THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE STARTED SPUTTERING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PASTURE. THE ACFT HIT A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN DURING ROLLOUT AND COLLAPSED. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTDOORS AT EVERGREEN DURING THE WINTER WITH ONLY 2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE MAIN WING TANKS. THE FUSELAGE TANK HAD BEEN KEPT FULL AND PROVIDED A TROUBLE-FREE FLIGHT TO EVERGREEN WHERE THE MAIN TANKS WER FILLED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS DRAINED AND YEILDED ABOUT A TEASPOON OF WATER. THE PILOT STATED HE KEPT MINUMUM FUEL IN THE WING TANKS AT OREGON CITY BECAUSE OF FUEL THEFT. HE HAD NOT CHECKED THE TANKS FOR WATER AFTER FUELING. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE EVERGREEN FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA079

Location