Accident Cessna 182F N3102U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382284

Date:Sunday 3 April 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Paul Paquin
Registration: N3102U
MSN: 18254502
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3993 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Destination airport:Liberty, MO (MO10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A WHEATFIELD WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT CRUISING AT 2000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE FLT. HAD STARTED ABOUT 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE DEW POINT WAS 32 AND THE TEMPERATURE 45 DEGREES F. THE TANK SELECTOR WAS ON BOTH TANKS. THE MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAID HE DRAINED ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE ACFT AND FOUND ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF SEDIMENT IN THE FUEL FROM THE STRAINER. NO WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE NOSE GEAR WAS REPAIRED AND THE ACFT WAS FLOWNFROM THE ACCIDENT SITE TO LIBERTY MO. AND NO POWER PLANT DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1984 N3102U private 2 Hiattville, KS w/o

Location