Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3944Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382291

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3944Z
MSN: 18-7801
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powers Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS LANDING ON A ROAD NEAR A FRIEND'S HOUSE WHEN THE LEFT WING HIT A STEELPOST AND CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE ROAD AND INTO A DITCH. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER IN THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA093

Location