Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N31184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382294

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ray Pool
Registration: N31184
MSN: 6B
Total airframe hrs:2473 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A CHUCK HOLE IN HIGH GRASS DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A FIELD FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE FLIGHT WAS ORIGINATING FROM THE FIELD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA172

Location