Accident Cessna 172N C-GYCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382295

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Carier Aviation, Ltd.
Registration: C-GYCY
MSN: 17267650
Total airframe hrs:3638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jekyll Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR, A CANADIAN CFI, REPORTED THAT THE CANADIAN STUDENT WAS OPERATING THE RUDDER PEDDLES WHILE HE, THE CFI, WAS HANDLING THE REMAINING ACFT CONTROLS. A SECOND STUDENT PLT WAS ALSO ON BOARD, OBSERVING FROM A REAR SEAT. AFTER TRAVELING APRX 800 FT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DEVIATE TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO AVOID STRIKING TREES APRX 200 FT LEFT OF THE RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN, WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO BOUNCE WHILE THE CFI WAS ATTEMPTING TO STEER BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO BECOME AIRBORNE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. HE THEN PULLED THE POWER OFF TO IDLE BEFORE THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA149

Location