Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk III N73865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382296

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk III
Owner/operator:Aero Air
Registration: N73865
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V350-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE REPOSITIONING THE HELICOPTER FROM THE GROUND ONTO A TRAILER THE ACFT ROLLED OVER WHEN THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT ONTO THE TRAILER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA069

Location