Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382298

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air-Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-ZCZ
MSN: 3434
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petit Combin mountain, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petit Combin mountain, VS
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil collided with the ground while landing on the northern slope of the 3,668 m Petit Combin mountain, Valais, during a heli-skiing flight.

Following the collision, parts of the helicopter slid down the slope of the NW face. An avalanche triggered, sweeping away the airframe and occupants, who were ejected. 3 occupants were fatally injured and 3 occupants were injured. They were all found during the rescue operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/news/ausland/news-ausland/am-petit-combin-helikopter-in-schweizer-alpen-abgestuerzt-87728800.bild.html
https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/helikopterabsturz-am-petit-combin-drei-personen-verstorben-drei-weitere-verletzt/
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/news-1376785?native

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZCZ-27299

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1453242_1708282219.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WQDG

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 2019 HB-ZCZ Air-Glaciers 0 Barrage de Tseuzier, 5 km nord-ouest de Crans-Montana min
Collision with pole or wires

Location