Accident Cessna 182 N7364R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382304

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Macdan Aviation Corporation
Registration: N7364R
MSN: R18200648
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (3G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD TROUBLE WITH MAINTAINING HEADING DURING THE ENTIRE FLIGHT DUE TO MALFUNCTION OF THE RUDDER TRIM. DURING LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN INSPECTION OF THE RUDDER SYS REVEALED EXCESSIVE CLEARANCE (.05% INCH) BETWEEN THE HORIZONTAL DRIVE SPROCHET THE REAR VERTICAL DRIVE SPROCHET. WITH THIS PROBLEM, THE PLT COULD NOT RETURN THE RUDDER TRIM TO NEUTRAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA084

Location