Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4127Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382305

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4127Z
MSN: 18-8196
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING A FULL STOP LANDING. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN THIS CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT. THE TOUCHDOWN OF THIS LAST LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT DURING ROLLOUT THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RESPONDED WITH OPPOSITE RUDDER, BRAKE AND ADDED A LITTLE POWER BUT THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN IN THE MUSKEG ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2012 N4127Z Bieri Michael J 0 Ekwok, Alaska sub

Location