Accident Cessna 172M N9591H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382307

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9591H
MSN: 17266250
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, BEFORE LANDING, FLT SERVICE ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG. WHILE ON AN APCH TO RWY 20, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE BUFFETING. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN A X-WIND CONDITION, THE ACFT ROLLED APRX 300 FT, THEN ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND & DRIFTED OFF THE RWY. THE PLT ELECTED TO 'GO WITH THE WIND & USE THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY TO STOP.' AFTER DECELERATING ON THE GRASS TO APRX 30 MPH, ANOTHER GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT DRIFTED FURTHER LEFT & HIT A MOUND OF DIRT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 20, GUSTING 30 KTS. APRX 9 MI WEST SOUTHWEST AT THE MIDLAND REGIONAL ARPT, THE 1552 CST WIND WAS FROM 250 DEG AT 24, GUSTING 33 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT COULD HAVE LANDED ON A MORE FAVORABLE RWY (RWY 29).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA174

Location