Accident Cassutt III M SPORT N1790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382308

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt III M SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1790
MSN: 1002
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiawatha, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT 5500 FT MSL, THE PLT NOTICED AN OIL FILM START TO COVER THE WINDSHIELD OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS APPROACHING HIAWATH, KS, SO HE DIVERTED TO THE HIAWATHA ARPT. BY THE TIME HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND, THE OIL RESTRICTED HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PLT S-TURNED TO KEEP HIMSELF ORIENTED WITH THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT PLUG, LYCOMING PN STD-1211, WAS LOOSE & DISTORTED, THUS ALLOWING OIL TO EXIT THE ENG AT THE PROPELLER. THE PLT STATED THAT AN OIL LEAK HAD PREVIOUSLLY DEVELOPED. HE SAID A MECHANIC USED A HAMMER TO RESEAT THE PLUG. AN EXAM OF THE PLUG REVEALED AN OFF-CENTERED INDENTATION ON THE PLUG'S FACE & DRIED SILICONE ADHESIVE AROUND ITS OUTER CIRCUMFERENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA084

Location