Accident Pterodactyl ASCENDER II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382311

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Pterodactyl ASCENDER II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1239
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 14119
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE TAKEOFF & CLIMB IN A CIRCULAR PATTERN TO AN ALT OF ABOUT 1500 FT. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE ULTRALIGHT WAS TURNING WITH A STEEP ANGLE OF BANK. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE WITNESSES HEARD A REDUCTION IN POWER. TWO WITNESSES HEARD A POP/PUFF SOUND. A 3RD WITNESS STATED THE ULTRALIGHT FLIPPED OVER TWICE. ALL 3 WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE WINGS FOLDED OR COLLAPSED & THE ULTRALIGHT FELL OR DOVE TO THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEADING EDGE & REAR TUBULAR SPARS HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION (RELATIVE TO THE AIRFRAME). ALSO, THE KEEL WAS BROKEN, FORWARD OF THE REAR SPARS & THE KING POST WAS BENT DOWNWARD AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT. NONE OF THE CABLES FAILED. DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE RIGHT WINGLET SEPARATED & FELL ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FU001

Location