Accident Anderson, Greenwood 51 N51AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382313

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Anderson, Greenwood 51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51AG
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:1520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A4DS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAXIING FROM THE RAMP & ATTEMPTED TO TURN LEFT ONTO A TAXIWAY. THE NOSE GEAR STEERING WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO MAKE THE TURN, SO HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE. HOWEVER, THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT OPERATE SINCE THE MASTER CYLINDER WAS VOID OF BRAKE FLUID. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT THEN APPLIED POWER TO GET BACK ONTO THE TAXIWAY, BUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DROPPED INTO A HOLE & COLLAPSED. THE MASTER CYLINDER O-RING WAS FOUND TO HAVE DETERIORATED WHICH ALLOWED ALL OF THE FLUID TO LEAK OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA173

Location