Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2421S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382318

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:C.b. Connell
Registration: N2421S
MSN: B-7909147
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truth Or Cons, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT AN IRRIGATION DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS NO ACFT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA171

Location