Accident Piper PA-18A N8081C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382319

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8081C
MSN: 18-3485
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Clam Gulch, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z38)
Destination airport:Remote Area, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND IN A WILDERNESS AREA. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH LANDING NEAR A WOLVERINE HE WANTED TO SHOOT. HIS APPROACH WAS TOO HIGH SO HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE PUT DOWN FULL FLAPS AND STARTED A TURN. THE PLT THOUGHT HE HIT A DOWNDRAFT AS THE ACFT STALLED. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND. HE BELIEVES THAT HIS SHOULDER HARNESS SAVED HIM FROM SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA061

Location