Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B N5770F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382320

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Aerospatiale SA 315B
Owner/operator:Continental Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5770F
MSN: 2593
Total airframe hrs:2197 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN A LONG LINE DEMONSTRATION WHEN THE CABLE CONTACTED A MAN ON THE GROUND AND INJURED HIM.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT THE STAGING AREA, THE FIELD WAS BRIEFED ON HELICOPTER OPERATIONS FOR APRX 45 MIN. WHEN THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF SEVERAL DISTRATIONS CAUSED THE GROUND CREWMEN TO FORGET TO DISCONNECT THE LONG LINE. NO ONE NOTICED THE LINE DRAGGING ON THE GROUND UNTIL IT HIT THE MAN. THE GROUND CREW HAD TURNED AWAY FROM THE STAGING AREA TO WALK TO THE PARKING LOT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA095

Location