Accident Beechcraft A56TC N9092Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382322

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Beechcraft A56TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9092Q
MSN: TG-92
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT AND BEFORE THE PLANE WAS STOPPED, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND DID NOT USE HEAVY BRAKING ACTION. THE 2 PASSENGERS AND A WITNESS CORROBORATAED HIS ACCOUNT OF THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA167

Location