Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382324

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Tech
Registration: N81191
MSN: 28-8016132
Total airframe hrs:1773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED PERFORMING A NORMAL PREFLIGHT AND RUN-UP.NO WATER WAS OBSERVED IN THE FUEL DURING PREFLIGHT. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO 55 KTS. AS THE ACFT ROTATED AND CLIMB ATTITUDE ESTABLISHED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND IMPACTED A TELEPHONE POLE LYING ACROSS THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY BEFORE CROSSING A DITCH AND ROAD. THE ENG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN FOR 15 MIN DURING WHICH PERIOD IT OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA168

Location