Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6983D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382329

Date:Monday 28 March 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Ray Quinn
Registration: N6983D
MSN: 185511
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Park, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH ON A HIGHWAY FOR A CROP SPRAYING OPERATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH 720 POUNDS OF CHEMICAL AND 36 GAL OF FUEL. HE PERCEIVED A BREEZE FROM THE SOUTH BUT TOOK OFF NORTH BECAUSE OF A HILL TO THE SOUTH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROTATED AFTER ABOUT 1500 FEET WITH VEHICULAR TRAFFIC IN SIGHT. TO AVOID FLYING OVER THE TRAFFIC THE PILOT TURNED LEFT OVER A WHEAT FIELD BORDERED BY 20-30 FOOT TALL TREES. HE REALIZED HE WAS NOT MAINTAINING ALTITUDE AND BECAME CONCERNED WITH CLEARING THE TREES SO HE LOWERED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES AND DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. WHILE CONTINUING THE TURN TO AVOID THE TREES, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO CARTWHEEL TO A STOP, UPRIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE SOUTHERLY WIND HAD INCREASED TO ABOUT 10 MPH. AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APRX 2229 POUNDS. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT LOG MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF IS 2070 POUNDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA168

Location