Accident Piper PA-31-350 N123WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382334

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Frit Industries Inc.
Registration: N123WK
MSN: 317952003
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WHILE ON A LOCALIZER 36 APPROACH AT OCALA, FL THE WEATHER WAS IMC AND THE FLIGHT WAS ON AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BUT THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON THE FINAL SEGMENT OF THE LOCALIZER 36 APPROACH HE BROKE OUT OF THE OVERCAST AT 600 FEET AND SAW THE RUNWAY TO HIS RIGHT AT ABOUT ONE MILE. ON TURNING TOWARD THE RUNWAY HE ENTERED A LAYER OF FOG AND DESCENDED TO GROUND CONTACT. A RECOVERY WAS MADE AND THE ACFT WAS FLOWN OUT OF THE FOG AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA105