Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N8977D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382335

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Jim Booth
Registration: N8977D
MSN: 1625
Total airframe hrs:3073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrington, WY (TOR
Destination airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING A FERRY FLIGHT. THE PLT REFUELED THE EMPTY RIGHT FUEL TANK AND TOPPED-OFF THE LEFT TANK WITH 3 GALLONS OF FUEL BEFORE THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLT HE FLEW ON THE LEFT TANK UNTIL IT WAS ALMOST EMPTY BEFORE SWITCHING TO THE RIGHT TANK. SHORTLY AFTER SWITCHING TANKS THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PLT SWITCHED BACKTO THE LEFT TANK AND WAS ABLE TO REGAIN POWER. BUT SOON THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN AND THE PLT USED THE HAND PRIMER WHILE SWITCHING TO THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART SO THE PLT SELECTED A DIRT ROAD FOR LANDING. INVESTIGAITON REVEALED SEVERAL DISCREPANCIES IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO FILTER SCREEN WAS INSTALLED IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE MIXTURE CONTROLWAS NOT PROPERLY ATTACHED. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS CONTAMINATED. THE RIGHT TANK DRAIN SUMP COULD NOT BE OPERATED. THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED WATER AND CONTAMINATION IN THE BOTTOM OF THE FLOAT CHAMBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA086

Location