Accident Cessna 150F N8463G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382336

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8463G
MSN: 15062563
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coulterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (KTPH)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE TWO TELEPHONE CALLS TO THE FSS REQUESTING WX BRIEFINGS FOR A VFR FLT TO MEDFORD, OR. HE WAS PROVIDED WITH A SUMMARY OF THE CURRENT AND FORECAST WX FOR HIS ROUTE AND DESTINATION. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR THAT DAY. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN AND IT IS NOT KNOWN WHAT TIME HE DEPARTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED AT TONOPAH, NV AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED AND NO ETD KNOWN. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A TREE AT APRX 20 FEET AGL. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT JUST BARELY CLEARED HIS HOUSETOP, HEAVY RAIN WAS FALLING AND ALL THE HILLS AT THE LEVEL OF HIS HOUSE WERE ENGULFED IN FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVA02

Location