Accident Cessna R172K N736CU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382337

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Robert Otto Holm
Registration: N736CU
MSN: R1722428
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:Aurora, CO (01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD CONTACTED FLT SERVICE AND ASKED ABOUTTHE RUNWAY CONDITIONS. NOTHING WAS REPORTED AND NO NOTAMS WERE POSTED. UPON ARRIVAL THE PILOT TRIED TO CONTACT UNICOM ATCOLUMBINE. SOMEONE USING CALL SIGN AURORA ANSWERED. ASSUMING COLUMBINE UNICOM WAS OUT OF SERVICE THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE FIELD FOR WIND AND TRAFFIC. HE ENTERED TRAFFIC AND LANDED AND DID NOT REALIZE THE RUNWAY WAS POORLY PLOWED UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. ONLY A NARROW PATH DOWN THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT GEAR IN THE SNOW. AS THE ACFT ROLLED THE SNOW CLOGGED THE LEFT WHEEL AND THE ACFT. SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA085

Location